North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: JACKSON CREEK          Site Location ID: GS02206314  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS107372                Client Sample ID: ACFB0403ADE0303BA
Date Sample Collected: 04/28/2003  Count Finished: 09/09/2003
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2114 Achnanthes lanceolata var. abbreviata Reimer                             1.16      7.0
    2186 Achnanthes rupestoides Hohn                                              1.66     10.0
    2252 Achnanthes sp. 1 ANS NAWQA EAM                                           1.00      6.0
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.83     41.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             2.66     16.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.50      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.50     15.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.50      3.0
  195008 Cavinula lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Me+     0.33      2.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      1.66     10.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       2.16     13.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.50      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     2.50     15.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.83      5.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.50      9.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      2.0
   33244 Eunotia sp. 9 NAWQA EAM                                                  0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.83     11.0
   35027 Frustulia sp. 2 NAWQA EAM                                                0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.50      9.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        1.16      7.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 3.16     19.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   37300 Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reichardt      0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               4.66     28.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              1.33      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.50      3.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.16      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              1.83     11.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               2.16     13.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.16      7.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.16     25.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 5.66     34.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.50      3.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          0.66      4.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.66      4.0
   46665 Navicula lundii Reichardt                                                0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     5.00     30.0
   46374 Navicula mobiliensis Boyer                                               0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.16      7.0
   46892 Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et S+     0.66      4.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   47060 Neidium hercynicum Mayer                                                 0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.83      5.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             2.66     16.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.50      3.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.66      4.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.66      4.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.83      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.33     20.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       5.33     32.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   62076 Stauroneis sp. 6 SAVANNAH EAM                                            0.33      2.0
   62802 Stauroneis sp. 7 NAWQA DW                                                1.00      6.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.50      3.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        0.33      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         2.16     13.0
  200001 Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs                                      0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/26/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 40, y 87; y 100; Row 2 x 39, y 100; y 87; Row 3 x 38, y 87, y 100; Row 4 x 36, y 100, y 87; Row 5 x 35, y 97
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email