North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: DRY CREEK ABV BASE     Site Location ID: GS395958105113501  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS116073                Client Sample ID: SPLT0603ADE0024BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/30/2003  Count Finished: 01/21/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2189 Achnanthes minutissima var. gracillima (Meister) Lange-Bertalot          3.16     19.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          15.33     92.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             2.66     16.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.16      7.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 3.33     20.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.16      1.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                2.33     14.0
   23078 Cymbella mexicana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.50      3.0
   81001 Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt                                 0.33      2.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.66      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     7.50     45.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     5.50     33.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     1.00      6.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.66      4.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.16     13.0
   34088 Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot                                         0.33      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                12.00     72.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          1.33      8.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.66     10.0
   37194 Gomphonema pumilum var. rigidum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reic+     2.00     12.0
   38011 Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                0.16      1.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  5.50     33.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.00      6.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            1.16      7.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  2.00     12.0
   46892 Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et S+     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.00      6.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.00      6.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             1.33      8.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.66     10.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      1.50      9.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.50      9.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.66      4.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.16     13.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.66      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.00      6.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.33      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.83      5.0


Report Date: 6/24/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 41; y 88, y 96
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email