North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: SHINGLE CREEK          Site Location ID: GS05288705  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSL00375                Client Sample ID: UMIS0997ARE0014B
Date Sample Collected: 09/25/1997  Count Finished: 11/20/1998
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: A     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Kalina Manoylov        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2030 Achnanthes minutissima Kützing                                           0.61      4.0
    2034 Achnanthes pinnata Hustedt                                               0.30      2.0
    7031 Amphora libyca Ehrenberg                                                 1.54     10.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.30      2.0
    7004 Amphora perpusilla (Grunow) Grunow                                       3.85     25.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.30      2.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.30      2.0
   10031 Aulacoseira muzzanensis (Meister) Krammer                                2.46     16.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.85     12.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.30      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.61      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           6.79     44.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.92      6.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.54     10.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.92      6.0
   23012 Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst                                      0.30      2.0
   23138 Cymbella silesiaca Bleisch                                               0.30      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.15      1.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               2.46     16.0
   34065 Fragilaria capucina var. vaucheriae (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot             4.62     30.0
   37024 Gomphonema affine var. insigne (Gregory) Andrews                         1.85     12.0
   37095 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.54     10.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   2.16     14.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.46     16.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  1.08      7.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.30      2.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     1.85     12.0
   44084 Melosira lineata (Dillwyn) Agardh                                        0.30      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.30      2.0
   46309 Navicula accomoda Hustedt                                                0.30      2.0
   46272 Navicula capitata Ehrenberg                                              1.23      8.0
   46168 Navicula capitata var. hungarica (Grunow) Ross                           0.61      4.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.61      4.0
   46329 Navicula clementis Grunow                                                0.30      2.0
   46115 Navicula confervacea (Kützing) Grunow                                    0.30      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.61      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.92      6.0
   46257 Navicula decussis Østrup                                                 0.61      4.0
   46663 Navicula exilis Kützing                                                  0.61      4.0
   46261 Navicula gastrum (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                     0.92      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.54     10.0
   46488 Navicula heufleri var. leptocephala (Brébisson ex Grunow) Peragallo      0.61      4.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 1.08      7.0
   46842 Navicula lenzii Hustedt in A.S.                                          0.77      5.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.46     16.0
   46388 Navicula rhynchocephala var. germainii (Wallace) Patrick                 0.46      3.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.30      2.0
   46746 Navicula schroeteri var. symmetrica (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot             0.61      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.08      7.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.30      2.0
   46307 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        5.55     36.0
   46410 Navicula viridula var. rostellata (Kützing) Cleve                        0.30      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                8.95     58.0
   48231 Nitzschia calida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                              0.61      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.30      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.30      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.30      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.38      9.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.00     13.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.30      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.61      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           2.00     13.0
  155002 Planothidium lanceolatum var. dubium                                     0.30      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.30      2.0
  165001 Punctastriata pinnata Williams et Round                                  2.00     13.0
   57001 Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst                    10.95     71.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.92      6.0
  170007 Sellaphora pupula var. rectangularis (Gregory) Czarnecki                 0.46      3.0
  172004 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.92      6.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.92      6.0
   66050 Synedra fasciculata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.92      6.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.61      4.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.15      1.0


Report Date: 8/25/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 648

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email