North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Wading River           Site Location ID: GS01109000  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSN00842                Client Sample ID: NECB0999ADE0006B
Date Sample Collected: 09/02/1999  Count Finished: 10/02/2000
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Lont Marr              Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2099 Achnanthes delicatula (Kützing) Grunow                                   0.16      1.0
    2213 Achnanthes minutissima var. macrocephala Hustedt                         0.33      2.0
    2033 Achnanthes peragalli Brun et Héribaud                                    0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.09     42.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
    7031 Amphora libyca Ehrenberg                                                 0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.67      4.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.02     12.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          3.37     20.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.67      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.02     12.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                           15.03     89.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.53     15.0
  110010 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.67      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                1.01      6.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.50      3.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 9.62     57.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.33      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.18      7.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.02     12.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.67      4.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
   44005 Melosira granulata (Ehrenberg) Ralfs                                     0.84      5.0
   44010 Melosira italica (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                     2.70     16.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.04     18.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.67      4.0
   46272 Navicula capitata Ehrenberg                                              1.18      7.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.02     12.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.18      7.0
   46257 Navicula decussis Østrup                                                 0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46058 Navicula radiosa var. tenella (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow              0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.68     10.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.84      5.0
   46089 Navicula viridula var. linearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                    0.33      2.0
   46410 Navicula viridula var. rostellata (Kützing) Cleve                        0.67      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.85     11.0
   48045 Nitzschia tropica Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.67      4.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   2.36     14.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.67      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    15.20     90.0
  175004 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.35      8.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.50      3.0
   66055 Synedra parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Hustedt                   0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.67      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.52      9.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.18      7.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.33      2.0


Report Date: 8/25/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 592

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 99.1 x 4.2 to 16.2
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email