North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Bear River             Site Location ID: GS10038000  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSN96175                Client Sample ID: GRSL0802ADE1105BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/07/2002  Count Finished: 01/20/2003
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Kalina Manoylov        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2224 Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. frequentissima Lange-Bertalot               1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.66      4.0
    7031 Amphora libyca Ehrenberg                                                 3.00     18.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.50      9.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.33      2.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            2.66     16.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           3.33     20.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.00      6.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.66     16.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 1.33      8.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             5.16     31.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.33      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110010 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.33      2.0
   34025 Fragilaria pinnata Ehrenberg                                             4.66     28.0
   37024 Gomphonema affine var. insigne (Gregory) Andrews                         1.33      8.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37095 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       6.66     40.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.66      4.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.33      2.0
   46724 Navicula atomus var. permitis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   46272 Navicula capitata Ehrenberg                                              1.00      6.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         3.66     22.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.00     12.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.66      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46860 Navicula menisculus var. grunowii Lange-Bertalot                         1.66     10.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.66     10.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      4.00     24.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  4.33     26.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     1.33      8.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 1.00      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       1.00      6.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       1.33      8.0
   48338 Nitzschia aurariae Cholnoky                                              0.83      5.0
   48272 Nitzschia desertorum Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   48236 Nitzschia elegantula Grunow in Van Heurck                                1.66     10.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.66     10.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.00      6.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48120 Nitzschia hungarica Grunow                                               0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.66      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.00     12.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.33      8.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             1.00      6.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 5.33     32.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    3.00     18.0
   48045 Nitzschia tropica Hustedt                                                0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   57001 Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst                     5.66     34.0
   58006 Rhopalodia musculus (Kützing) Müller                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              1.00      6.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.66      4.0
  172004 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175002 Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Round         0.66      4.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.33      2.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     1.00      6.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               2.00     12.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/21/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row1x42,y110,y 105.2;
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email