North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Savannah River         Site Location ID: SV1     Sample Label: SV01041LA
Sample ID: SV019180                Client Sample ID: d
Date Sample Collected: 05/01/2001  Count Finished: 12/04/2001
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: h     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DT



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2008 Achnanthes exigua var. heterovalva Krasske                               0.50     17.0
    2015 Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow                      0.02      1.0
    2227 Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. biporoma (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Ber+     0.88     30.0
    2224 Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. frequentissima Lange-Bertalot               1.45     49.0
    2102 Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. rostrata (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot            1.42     48.0
    2063 Achnanthes lanceolata var. apiculata Patrick                             0.08      3.0
    2018 Achnanthes lanceolata var. omissa Reimer                                 0.20      7.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.14      5.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.45     49.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.02      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.02      1.0
    7031 Amphora libyca Ehrenberg                                                 0.08      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.14      5.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.05      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.68     23.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.02      1.0
   18009 Brachysira neoexilis Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Moser          0.02      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.05      2.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.05      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.02      1.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.17      6.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 7.20    243.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.02      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.43     82.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      0.05      2.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.14      5.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.02      1.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.08      3.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.02      1.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       0.08      3.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.11      4.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.23      8.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.41     14.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.02      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.54     52.0
  110010 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.02      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.02      1.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.29     10.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.11      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.05      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.11      4.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.17      6.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.42     48.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.05      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.05      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.48     50.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.32     11.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.14      5.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.50     17.0
   34089 Fragilaria neoproducta Lange-Bertalot                                    1.63     55.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.06     36.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.02      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.20      7.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.02      1.0
   37204 Gomphonema aquaemineralis Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt                    0.05      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.26      9.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              2.60     88.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              2.60     88.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.48     50.0
   37185 Gomphonema parvulum var. parvulius Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt           1.33     45.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             0.02      1.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.02      1.0
   37280 Gomphonema sp. 11 SAVANNAH EAM                                           0.47     16.0
   37282 Gomphonema sp. 13 SAVANNAH EAM                                           0.56     19.0
   37283 Gomphonema sp. 14 SAVANNAH EAM                                           7.56    255.0
   37286 Gomphonema sp. 16 SAVANNAH EAM                                           0.05      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.02      1.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.02      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.08      3.0
   38011 Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                0.38     13.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 0.08      3.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.02      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.11      4.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.05      2.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.20      7.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.05      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.11      4.0
  130003 Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.05      2.0
   44050 Melosira roeseana Rabenhorst                                             0.14      5.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                 15.26    515.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.02      1.0
   46494 Navicula absoluta Hustedt                                                0.11      4.0
   46312 Navicula aikenensis Patrick                                              0.26      9.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.14      5.0
   46005 Navicula atomus (Kützing) Grunow                                         0.53     18.0
   46007 Navicula biconica Patrick                                                0.08      3.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.41     14.0
   46272 Navicula capitata Ehrenberg                                              1.27     43.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.36     46.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.65     22.0
   46257 Navicula decussis Østrup                                                 2.84     96.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               3.79    128.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.83     62.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.14      5.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          1.30     44.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.05      2.0
   46781 Navicula longicephala var. vilaplanii Lange-Bertalot et Sabater          0.02      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.06     36.0
   46374 Navicula mobiliensis Boyer                                               0.08      3.0
   46375 Navicula mobiliensis var. minor Patrick                                  0.05      2.0
   46512 Navicula molestiformis Hustedt                                           0.26      9.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.14      5.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.02      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.68     23.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.26      9.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.02      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.02      1.0
   46307 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.20      7.0
   46089 Navicula viridula var. linearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                    0.11      4.0
   46410 Navicula viridula var. rostellata (Kützing) Cleve                        4.32    146.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.05      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.02      1.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.02      1.0
   47028 Neidium hitchcockii (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                    0.02      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.20      7.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 0.05      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.41     14.0
   48234 Nitzschia angusteforaminata Lange-Bertalot                               0.91     31.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.54     52.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.05      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.92     65.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.05      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.02      1.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.29     10.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.20      7.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.41     14.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.17      6.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.00     34.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.02      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50     17.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.26      9.0
   48402 Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt                                             0.11      4.0
   92000 Nupela lesothensis (Shoeman) Lange-Bertalot                              0.05      2.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.11      4.0
   50011 Opephora cf. schwartzii NAWQA EAM (Grunow) Petit                         0.11      4.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.08      3.0
   52208 Pinnularia gibba var. linearis Hustedt                                   0.05      2.0
   52195 Pinnularia gibba var. mesogongyla (Ehrenberg) Hustedt                    0.14      5.0
   52204 Pinnularia meridiana Metzeltin et Krammer in Metzeltin and Lange-Be+     0.35     12.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.05      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.05      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.08      3.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.05      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.05      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.05      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.35     12.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50     17.0
   62058 Stauroneis pseudosubobtusoides Germain                                   0.08      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.05      2.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        0.02      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.08      3.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.54     52.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.02      1.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              0.02      1.0
   65045 Surirella stalagma Hohn et Hellerman                                     0.02      1.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.02      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.14      5.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.20      7.0
   66056 Synedra pulchella var. lacerata Hustedt                                  0.20      7.0
   66018 Synedra rumpens var. familiaris (Kützing) Hustedt                        0.77     26.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.60     54.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.02      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.32     11.0
  200001 Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs                                      0.02      1.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.20      7.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.05      2.0
  185027 Tryblionella victoriae Grunow                                            0.02      1.0


Report Date: 6/24/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 167          Total Number Counted: 3373

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 42, y 86; y 102 3 initial valves: G. parvulum (?).
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email