North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Chippy Creek           Site Location ID: IH2002SPOCA041  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH041795                Client Sample ID: 2002SPOCA041
Date Sample Collected: 07/30/2002  Count Finished: 04/07/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               0.25      2.0
   94027 Achnanthes sp. 1 Idaho DW                                                0.25      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.75     14.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.25      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.25      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.75     14.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.50      4.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.50      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           3.25     26.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 8.75     70.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          0.12      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.37     11.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.25      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 2.62     21.0
   23113 Cymbella sp. 1 ANS POTO                                                  0.75      6.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    1.37     11.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    1.37     11.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.50     12.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.25      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                 12.37     99.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          4.62     37.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.25      2.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.25      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      4.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.75      6.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  0.75      6.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.50      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       3.75     30.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   1.75     14.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.12      9.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.12      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.25      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.50      4.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.25      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         2.37     19.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.00     24.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.75     22.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.12      1.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      2.25     18.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.12      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.12      9.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.25      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.00      8.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.50     12.0
   48339 Nitzschia flexa Schumann                                                 0.25      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.50      4.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             2.12     17.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             3.12     25.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.25     10.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.75      6.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.25      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.75      6.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.25      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      4.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.25      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.25      2.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.75      6.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.25      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.37     11.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          2.50     20.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         9.00     72.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.50      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50      4.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.25      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.25     34.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.25      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.25      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.25      2.0


Report Date: 8/23/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-24.7; y-13.1.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email