North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: ROCKY CREEK            Site Location ID: GS02306774  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS112518                Client Sample ID: GAFL0303ADE0012BA
Date Sample Collected: 03/25/2003  Count Finished: 04/13/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              2.50     15.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.83      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.50      3.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               2.00     12.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.50      3.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.50      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     1.00      6.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            1.00      6.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.50      9.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.50      3.0
   33012 Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg                                                 0.66      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                1.16      7.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          4.50     27.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                            10.50     63.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      3.83     23.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           1.33      8.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  4.66     28.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.66      4.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.33      2.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            1.66     10.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     2.33     14.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.66      4.0
  130009 Luticola muticoides (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.66      4.0
   93165 Navicula cf. kriegerii NAWQA KM Krasske                                  4.33     26.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.50      3.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.50      3.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.00      6.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     1.16      7.0
   47060 Neidium hercynicum Mayer                                                 0.66      4.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.00      6.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             1.00      6.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.66     16.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48207 Nitzschia paleaeformis Hustedt                                           2.16     13.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.83      5.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   48582 Nitzschia sp. 35 NAWQA EAM                                               1.50      9.0
   92003 Nupela sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                    3.83     23.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      3.00     18.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.83      5.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               4.16     25.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.66      4.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     1.00      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.33      8.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       4.33     26.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.66      4.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.33      8.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   62807 Stauroneis sp. 10 NAWQA EAM                                              7.50     45.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         2.16     13.0


Report Date: 12/5/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 41, y 87.5; y 98.5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email