North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: SACRAMENTO SLOUGH      Site Location ID: GS11391100  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS119985                Client Sample ID: SACR0903ADE0004BA
Date Sample Collected: 09/03/2003  Count Finished: 07/08/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.66     28.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.66      4.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.83      5.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.00      6.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.50      9.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.50      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.50      3.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.66     10.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.66      4.0
   20004 Cyclotella glomerata Bachmann                                            1.50      9.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.33      8.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.50      3.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.66      4.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.50      3.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.33      2.0
   33054 Eunotia serra Ehrenberg                                                  0.33      2.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               1.00      6.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.50      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.16      1.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.00     12.0
   38011 Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              1.50      9.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.50      3.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.83      5.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.50      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.50     15.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.66     10.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.66      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  3.16     19.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     1.16      7.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                2.16     13.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.33      2.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     2.66     16.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.66     16.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.00      6.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 4.66     28.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             8.33     50.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.16      7.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       2.00     12.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                         10.00     60.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.50      3.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 1.00      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.50      9.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.16      7.0
   54003 Pleurosigma salinarum (Grunow) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.16      7.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.66      4.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     6.00     36.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.66      4.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.83      5.0
   66023 Synedra tenera Smith                                                     0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         2.00     12.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.16      1.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                0.50      3.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.50      3.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           2.00     12.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.66      4.0


Report Date: 9/18/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 93          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-22.9; y-7.2. Row 2 x-100.4, y-7.2; y-23.8. Row 3 x-100.8, y-23.8; y-7.2. Row 4 x-101.2, y-7.2; y-23.2. Row 5 x-101.6, y-23.2; y-20.7.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email