North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG WALNUT CREEK       Site Location ID: GS03357330  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS118038                Client Sample ID: WHMI0803ADE0004BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/05/2003  Count Finished: 07/20/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.66      4.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               1.16      7.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         4.50     27.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.50      3.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          4.83     29.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.50      3.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.16      1.0
   30019 Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve                                        1.00      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      6.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 2.66     16.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      6.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     3.16     19.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.50     21.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     2.16     13.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         5.00     30.0
   46647 Navicula constans Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.83     23.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            3.00     18.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.83      5.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 6.50     39.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.66     10.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      2.00     12.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              5.83     35.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.50      3.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.50      3.0
   46898 Navicula trivialis var. oligotraphenta Lange-Bertalot et Hofmann in+     1.33      8.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.50      3.0
   47078 Neidium binodis (Ehrenberg) Hustedt                                      0.33      2.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.66      4.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.00      6.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.00     12.0
   48094 Nitzschia dubia Smith                                                    0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             2.50     15.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                         10.83     65.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     4.00     24.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
   62034 Stauroneis nobilis Schumann                                              0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.33      8.0
   65013 Surirella gracilis (Smith) Grunow                                        0.83      5.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               2.50     15.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.33      8.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.50      3.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           1.66     10.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.50      3.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.50      3.0
  185027 Tryblionella victoriae Grunow                                            0.33      2.0


Report Date: 4/5/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.2; y-16.8.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email