North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Big Creek              Site Location ID: IH2002STWFA024  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH042055                Client Sample ID: 2002STWFA024
Date Sample Collected: 07/23/2002  Count Finished: 10/01/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.12      1.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.37      3.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.49      4.0
   10056 Aulacoseira solida (Eulenstein in Van Heurck) Krammer                    0.12      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.74     14.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.24      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.87      7.0
   23806 Cymbella cf. diversistigmata Idaho DW Krammer                            0.24      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             1.12      9.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       4.85     39.0
  197003 Diadesmis gallica Smith                                                  0.12      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.49      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.24      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.87      7.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                0.37      3.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.24      2.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   1.24     10.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.12      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.12      1.0
   34193 Fragilaria capucina var. amphicephala (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot ex B+     0.49      4.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       8.59     69.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                2.49     20.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.49      4.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.12      1.0
   34991 Fragilaria sp. 2 ?                                                       0.12      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                17.31    139.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.24      2.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  2.98     24.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  0.24      2.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.12      1.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.12      1.0
   37204 Gomphonema aquaemineralis Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt                    0.12      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.24      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.24      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.99      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.86     15.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     0.24      2.0
   37313 Gomphonema sp. 29 NAWQA KM                                               0.37      3.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.74      6.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.12      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.49      4.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.12      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.49      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.12      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.37      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   2.36     19.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.12      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.36     19.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.24      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.49     20.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.12      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.62      5.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.24      2.0
   46084 Navicula tridentula Krasske                                              0.24      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.24      2.0
   46473 Navicula ventralis Krasske                                               0.24      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.12      9.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.36     11.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.24      2.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.49      4.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.61     13.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.12      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        2.49     20.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.74      6.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.62      5.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.87      7.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.99      8.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.87      7.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.37      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.62      5.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.49      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          11.08     89.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.37      3.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.74      6.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.61     21.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.61     13.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.36     11.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.12      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.37      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         3.61     29.0
   66803 Synedra ulna/acus Idaho DW                                               0.99      8.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.12      1.0


Report Date: 8/17/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 803

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x36.3 y114.5; y97.4, Row 2 x39.5 y97.3; y106.1
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email