North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Trib to Craigs Pond    Site Location ID: GS01487300  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS134979                Client Sample ID: PODL0604ARE0023BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/19/2004  Count Finished: 10/01/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2003 Achnanthes helvetica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                            1.66     10.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.16      1.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.49      3.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.33      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.99      6.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.49      3.0
  195005 Cavinula scutiformis (Grunow ex Schmidt) Mann et Stickle in Round, +     0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.49      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.16      7.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.66     10.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.66     16.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.16      1.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                1.99     12.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.83      5.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.83     11.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                3.49     21.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.33      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.66     10.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.99      6.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.83      5.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                2.32     14.0
   46735 Navicula constans var. symmetrica Hustedt                                0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.49     15.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46048 Navicula gallica var. perpusilla (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                 0.83      5.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          8.15     49.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    12.97     78.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.33      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                             13.81     83.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  1.33      8.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.99      6.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.16      7.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.99      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.49      3.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   1.66     10.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.99      6.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.83     11.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     5.32     32.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.99      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       3.16     19.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              3.16     19.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.66      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.49      9.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.83      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.83      5.0


Report Date: 9/21/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.0; y-
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email