North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Big Boulder Creek      Site Location ID: IH2003SLEWA027  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH042040                Client Sample ID: 2003SLEWA027
Date Sample Collected: 08/04/2003  Count Finished: 11/03/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               1.14      9.0
    2104 Achnanthes nitidiformis Lange-Bertalot                                   0.50      4.0
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                              11.06     87.0
   94026 Achnanthes rechtensis Leclercq                                           0.12      1.0
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             0.50      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.25      2.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.12      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.25      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      9.28     73.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               1.01      8.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.52     12.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.25      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.25      2.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.50      4.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.38      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.12      1.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.12      1.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       0.12      1.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.38      3.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.38      3.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.38      3.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                     10.81     85.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.78     14.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.12      1.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.12      1.0
   33012 Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg                                                 0.25      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.50      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.16     17.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.89      7.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.50      4.0
   33184 Eunotia muscicola Krasske                                                0.12      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.25      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.12      1.0
   34162 Fragilaria alpestris Krasske in Hustedt                                  1.14      9.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.50      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.25      2.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.12      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  0.63      5.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.50      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             3.30     26.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.25      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.12      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.50      4.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             1.14      9.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.50      4.0
  209006 Gomphosphenia aff. minutissimum Idaho DW                                 3.56     28.0
  209004 Gomphosphenia tackei (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                            1.01      8.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.12      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.12      1.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  1.52     12.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.65     13.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.63      5.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.25      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.30     26.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.12      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.12      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           5.97     47.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.38      3.0
   46929 Navicula sp. 2 IDAHO SEH                                                 0.12      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.12      1.0
   46503 Navicula variostriata Krasske                                            0.12      1.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.38      3.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.12      1.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.41     19.0
   74001 Orthoseira roeseana (Rabenhorst) OMeara                                  0.12      1.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.25      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.76      6.0
   52058 Pinnularia stomatophora (Grunow in Schmidt) Cleve                        0.50      4.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.25      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.76      6.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.25      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.89      7.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          10.30     81.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               4.07     32.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.65     13.0
  170009 Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann                                     0.12      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50      4.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.12      1.0
  172013 Staurosira sp. 2 Idaho SEH                                               0.12      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.76      6.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.12      1.0
   71006 Tetracyclus glans (Ehrenberg) Mills                                      0.25      2.0


Report Date: 6/26/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 786

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x33.9 y114.4; y96.9, Row 2 x36.6 y96.8; y101.4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email