North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Haystack Brook         Site Location ID: NJAN0503  Sample Label: Site31A
Sample ID: NJ000490                Client Sample ID: d
Date Sample Collected: 09/15/2004  Count Finished: 12/20/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: h     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Karin Ponader          Sample Type: DT



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             2.48     15.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.15     13.0
    7009 Amphora coffeaeformis (Agardh) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.99      6.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.49      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.99      6.0
   23048 Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        1.32      8.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             1.49      9.0
   33005 Eunotia bigibba Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.48     15.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        1.49      9.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.65     10.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.99      6.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     4.96     30.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   33040 Eunotia pectinalis var. minor (Kützing) Rabenhorst                      13.57     82.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.66      4.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.99      6.0
   33054 Eunotia serra Ehrenberg                                                  0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.98     12.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.49      3.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.98     18.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.66      4.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.66      4.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.49      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    7.94     48.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.49      3.0
   93165 Navicula cf. kriegerii NAWQA KM Krasske                                  2.31     14.0
   46647 Navicula constans Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.49      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                         10.43     63.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.49      3.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   48316 Nitzschia aerophila Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48383 Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                         0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48249 Nitzschia linearis var. subtilis Hustedt                                 0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48464 Nitzschia palustris Hustedt                                              0.99      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.82      5.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                2.81     17.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.82      5.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         1.98     12.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         7.94     48.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 1.15      7.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.82      5.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     3.64     22.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.82      5.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.49      3.0
   62046 Stauroneis legumen (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.66      4.0
   62013 Stauroneis obtusa Lagerstedt                                             0.16      1.0
   62017 Stauroneis producta Grunow in Van Heurck                                 0.82      5.0
   62069 Stauroneis prominula (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hustedt                2.15     13.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/15/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 604

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1: x; 95; y: 8-20. Row 2: x: 98; y: 20.5-17.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email