North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Van Buren Creek        Site Location ID: IH2003SLEWA028  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH043645                Client Sample ID: 2003SLEWA028
Date Sample Collected: 08/05/2003  Count Finished: 01/18/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               1.74     14.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.12      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.99      8.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.37      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.62      5.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.99      8.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.62      5.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.24      2.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          1.36     11.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.74     14.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.12      9.0
   23104 Cymbella reichardtii Krammer                                             0.12      1.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       0.12      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                     14.81    119.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.62      5.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.12      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.61     29.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.87      7.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.87      7.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.24      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.12      1.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.12      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.49      4.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       1.12      9.0
   35006 Frustulia rhomboides var. viridula (Brébisson) Cleve                     0.12      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.74      6.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                0.12      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  5.47     44.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.37      3.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       2.11     17.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.37      3.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             1.61     13.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.87      7.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.62      5.0
  209006 Gomphosphenia aff. minutissimum Idaho DW                                 0.62      5.0
  209004 Gomphosphenia tackei (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                            0.74      6.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.49      4.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  1.74     14.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.12      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.37      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.24      2.0
  215002 Muelleria sp. 1 IDAHO SEH                                                0.12      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.12      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.37      3.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.24      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.73     22.0
   46387 Navicula reinhardtii (Grunow) Grunow                                     0.12      1.0
   46912 Navicula sp. 1 Idaho DW                                                  0.12      1.0
   46503 Navicula variostriata Krasske                                            0.62      5.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.12      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.62      5.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.24      2.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.24      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.74      6.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   1.24     10.0
   74001 Orthoseira roeseana (Rabenhorst) OMeara                                  0.12      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.74      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.12      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          28.64    230.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.37      3.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.37      3.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               1.74     14.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.74      6.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.87      7.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.24      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.12      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.37      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.49      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.74      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      5.97     48.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.12      1.0


Report Date: 12/13/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 803

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x33.3 y114.5; y96.7, Row 2 x35.4 y114.7; y108.2
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email