North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: PEACE RIVER            Site Location ID: GS02296750  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS133116                Client Sample ID: SOFL0604ADE0003BB
Date Sample Collected: 06/23/2004  Count Finished: 06/14/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2190 Achnanthes cf. daui CLASON Foged                                         1.95     12.0
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               0.32      2.0
    2124 Achnanthes curvirostrum Brun                                             0.16      1.0
    2177 Achnanthes exigua var. elliptica Hustedt                                 2.11     13.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             6.84     42.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.32      2.0
    7076 Amphora sp. 3 NAWQA EAM                                                  0.48      3.0
   77001 Anorthoneis excentrica (Donkin) Grunow                                   0.32      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.65      4.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.48      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.81      5.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.81      5.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           0.97      6.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.48      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.14      7.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            2.76     17.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.32      2.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.97      6.0
   34152 Fragilaria brevistriata var. trigona Lange-Bertalot                      0.32      2.0
   34191 Fragilaria geocollegarum Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot                     2.60     16.0
   34074 Fragilaria pinnata var. subcapitata Frenguelli                           0.32      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.32      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.97      6.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.32      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.65      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.65      4.0
   46735 Navicula constans var. symmetrica Hustedt                                0.16      1.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            1.95     12.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.97      6.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.81      5.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     4.07     25.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   46501 Navicula porifera Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46736 Navicula porifera var. opportuna (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Kramme+     0.32      2.0
   93181 Navicula pseudotenelloides Krasske                                       0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.48      3.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.95     12.0
   46390 Navicula salinicola Hustedt                                              1.46      9.0
   46391 Navicula sanctaecrucis Østrup                                            0.16      1.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.32      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.97      6.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  4.56     28.0
   46892 Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et S+     0.97      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.65      4.0
   48234 Nitzschia angusteforaminata Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   48272 Nitzschia desertorum Hustedt                                             0.65      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.46      9.0
   48416 Nitzschia homburgiensis Lange-Bertalot                                   0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.48      3.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.44     15.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.81      5.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.48      3.0
   50011 Opephora cf. schwartzii NAWQA EAM (Grunow) Petit                         1.30      8.0
   50010 Opephora sp. 1 ANS NAWQA MOBL EAM                                        0.97      6.0
   50015 Opephora sp. 3 NAWQA EAM                                                 1.62     10.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.65      4.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         2.93     18.0
  155006 Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                0.32      2.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 1.95     12.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.58     22.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   1.30      8.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.25     20.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.16      1.0
  186014 Psammothidium lacus-vulcani (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Bukhtiyarov+     0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.81      5.0
   73008 Pseudostaurosira clavatum Morales                                        1.79     11.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                        2.11     13.0
   58012 Rhopalodia operculata (Agardh) Håkansson                                 0.48      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.48      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.48      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.49     46.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        5.37     33.0
  175008 Staurosirella berolinensis (Lemmermann) Bukhtiyarova                     1.62     10.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    2.76     17.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.32      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.48      3.0


Report Date: 6/25/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 614

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x35.9 y114.7; y113.4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email