North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Simmons Creek          Site Location ID: IH2002SCDAA063  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH043805                Client Sample ID: 2002SCDAA063
Date Sample Collected: 10/01/2002  Count Finished: 07/25/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               0.12      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.12      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          12.97    105.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.37      3.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.37      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.61      5.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.12      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.37      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.98      8.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          0.24      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 1.11      9.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       2.96     24.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.12      1.0
   27003 Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg                                       0.12      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.37      3.0
   81001 Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt                                 0.24      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.11      9.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.98      8.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.09     25.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                0.24      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                1.48     12.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                 22.12    179.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   1.48     12.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.12      1.0
  115003 Fallacia cryptolyra (Brockmann) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.24      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.74      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.09     25.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.37      3.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  3.46     28.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.12      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  4.94     40.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.98      8.0
   37323 Gomphonema aff. olivaceoides Idaho DW Hustedt                            0.74      6.0
   37177 Gomphonema aff. rhombicum ANS NAWQA EAM Fricke                           0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.12      1.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          1.35     11.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.24      2.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.37      3.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.24      2.0
  209006 Gomphosphenia aff. minutissimum Idaho DW                                 0.12      1.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  1.35     11.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.12      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.12      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.12      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.61      5.0
   93181 Navicula pseudotenelloides Krasske                                       0.24      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.24      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.12      1.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.12      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.37      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.35     11.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.24      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.97     16.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.74      6.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.24      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.73     14.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.74      6.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.74      6.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.37      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.12      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.35     11.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.49      4.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.24      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.86      7.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.24      2.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.24      2.0
  175017 Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova         0.37      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.37      3.0
   66062 Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign                                            2.34     19.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                        12.11     98.0


Report Date: 10/23/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 809

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x37.4 y114.7; y110.0
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email