North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Cottonwood Creek       Site Location ID: IH2003STWFA028  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH043890                Client Sample ID: 2003STWFA028
Date Sample Collected: 07/22/2003  Count Finished: 08/05/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2190 Achnanthes cf. daui CLASON Foged                                         0.49      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          21.82    175.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.24      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    2.36     19.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.87      7.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          7.10     57.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.74      6.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.49      4.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.12      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     9.47     76.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     5.23     42.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     9.47     76.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.12      1.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.12      1.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.24      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.74     14.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.49      4.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  0.12      1.0
   37177 Gomphonema aff. rhombicum ANS NAWQA EAM Fricke                           0.62      5.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.37      3.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.12      1.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     0.12      1.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            3.36     27.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.62      5.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.12      1.0
   37151 Gomphonema utae Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Reichardt                 0.37      3.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  1.24     10.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.12      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.12      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.12      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.12      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.24      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.12      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.24     10.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.49      4.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.24      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.12      1.0
   46390 Navicula salinicola Hustedt                                              0.62      5.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.24     10.0
   48234 Nitzschia angusteforaminata Lange-Bertalot                               0.99      8.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.24      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.24      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.12      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.62      5.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        2.74     22.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.49      4.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.87      7.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.62      5.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          5.36     43.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         6.10     49.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.12      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.12      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.12      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.62      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.49      4.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 4.23     34.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.87      7.0
  175017 Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova         0.74      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.24      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.12      1.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.37      3.0


Report Date: 8/22/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 63          Total Number Counted: 802

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x36.3 y114.4; y98.5. N. tripunctata was variable. E. minutum, E. silesiacum, and C. gracilis were difficult to differentiate.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email