North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: COW CASTLE CREEK       Site Location ID: GS02174250  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS152706                Client Sample ID: SANT0605ARE0002BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/17/2005  Count Finished: 10/21/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Erin Hagan             Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2165 Achnanthes ziegleri Lange-Bertalot                                       0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.66     16.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.66     40.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.66      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.16      1.0
  195007 Cavinula lacustris (Gregory) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford and+     1.16      7.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.66      4.0
   19000 Cyclostephanos dubius (Fricke) Round                                     1.00      6.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      0.66      4.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.83      5.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.83      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.66      4.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.66      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.66     16.0
   33184 Eunotia muscicola Krasske                                                0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.16      7.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.83      5.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 5.83     35.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.33      8.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  211004 Mayamaea atomus var. permitis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.50      9.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  1.00      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.33      8.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.50      3.0
   46130 Navicula impexa Hustedt                                                  0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     7.33     44.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.50      3.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.33      2.0
   46957 Navicula sp. 50 NAWQA HAGAN                                              6.66     40.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.66      4.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              2.83     17.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.66      4.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.66      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.50      3.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.50      3.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.83      5.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         3.16     19.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       1.16      7.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         1.66     10.0
  155006 Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                0.16      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.83      5.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     8.33     50.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.83      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           6.83     41.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           7.33     44.0
  186014 Psammothidium lacus-vulcani (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Bukhtiyarov+     0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.16     13.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.50     15.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              2.33     14.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.50      3.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.50      3.0


Report Date: 6/26/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x98.8, y7.8; y13.9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email