North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: SWIFT CREEK            Site Location ID: GS02087580  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS135842                Client Sample ID: ALBE0804ADE0002BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/09/2004  Count Finished: 09/06/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Erin Hagan             Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2187 Achnanthes minutissima var. scotica (Carter) Lange-Bertalot sensu K+     0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.49      9.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          22.42    135.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               6.81     41.0
    7060 Amphora aequalis Krammer                                                 0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.49      3.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      4.31     26.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.83      5.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.66      4.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.66      4.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.33      2.0
   20063 Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt                                          0.49      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      2.65     16.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.32      8.0
  110016 Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                 0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          6.47     39.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.66      4.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.49      3.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        1.32      8.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.82     11.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.99      6.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.66      4.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.49      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.49     15.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.49      3.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.83      5.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.15     13.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.66      4.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.83      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.48     21.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.99     12.0
   93187 Navicula hintzii Lange-Bertalot                                          0.16      1.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.32      8.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.32      8.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.83      5.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        1.99     12.0
   46898 Navicula trivialis var. oligotraphenta Lange-Bertalot et Hofmann in+     0.16      1.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48235 Nitzschia bacillum Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.49      3.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.83      5.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.49      3.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            1.16      7.0
   74001 Orthoseira roeseana (Rabenhorst) OMeara                                  0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.99      6.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.49      3.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.16      1.0
   58011 Rhopalodia rupestris (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.99      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.66      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                2.49     15.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         5.31     32.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           0.16      1.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/26/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 83          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x101, y9; y15.6
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email