North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Sulpher Creek          Site Location ID: IH2004SBOIA048  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH043930                Client Sample ID: 2004SBOIA048
Date Sample Collected: 07/14/2004  Count Finished: 01/23/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.62      5.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.12      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.12      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     12.50    100.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               1.62     13.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 2.87     23.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.25      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.37      3.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.25      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.12      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.12      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.75      6.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 5.62     45.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          0.62      5.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.12      9.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       5.75     46.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.25      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.87      7.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.37      3.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.25      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.62      5.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   1.75     14.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.25      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.12      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.50      4.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
   34193 Fragilaria capucina var. amphicephala (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot ex B+     0.12      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.12      1.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.12      1.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.50      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.75      6.0
  192010 Fragilariforma lata (Cleve-Euler) Williams et Round                      0.12      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.37      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.12      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.75      6.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.25      2.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  1.62     13.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.62      5.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.25      2.0
   37126 Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.37      3.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              1.00      8.0
   37166 Gomphonema minutiforme Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-Bertalot     0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.75      6.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             0.37      3.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            3.50     28.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.25      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.75      6.0
  209006 Gomphosphenia aff. minutissimum Idaho DW                                 0.25      2.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.37      3.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.37      3.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.25      2.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.25      2.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.12      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.37      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.12      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.37      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.37     11.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.62      5.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   46924 Navicula sp. 44 NAWQA EAM                                                0.62      5.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.25      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.37      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.12      1.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.12      1.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.50      4.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.37      3.0
   52801 Pinnularia pulchra Østrup                                                0.12      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.37      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.37     19.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           2.25     18.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.12      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.12      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.25      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     9.75     78.0
   73002 Pseudostaurosira pseudoconstruens (Marciniak) Williams et Round          0.25      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          2.75     22.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.37     19.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.50      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.50      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.12      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.25      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.12      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.87      7.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.12      9.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.25     58.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.75      6.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.62      5.0
  175017 Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova         0.25      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.87     23.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         5.37     43.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.37      3.0


Report Date: 3/28/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 94          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x35.9 y114.3; y97.7, Row 2 x36.6 y97.7; y115.0, Row 3 x37.7 y114.6; y97.7, Row 4 x37.4 y97.7; y107.8. Slide was very sparse, filled with sediment, and many valves were dissolved.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email