North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lake Nichols           Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1482  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00009                Client Sample ID: 502837
Date Sample Collected: 07/24/2007  Count Finished: 09/24/2007
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.40      7.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             5.80     29.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     21.40    107.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.40      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               8.20     41.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                3.20     16.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   2.40     12.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.20      1.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     0.40      2.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.20      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.20      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.60      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.20      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.60      3.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    2.60     13.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.20      6.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.20      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           3.60     18.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.60      8.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.00     10.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.40      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          4.20     21.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.60      3.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  2.00     10.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.80      4.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      3.00     15.0
   33042 Eunotia pectinalis var. ventricosa (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck      0.80      4.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           1.20      6.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   33054 Eunotia serra Ehrenberg                                                  0.40      2.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              1.40      7.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          3.00     15.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.00     10.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            1.20      6.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.60      8.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.20      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.40      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   2.00     10.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.80      4.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.20      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.40      2.0
   48119 Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                       0.40      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.40      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.60      3.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.40     12.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   48991 Nitzschia sp. 2 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   48992 Nitzschia sp. 3 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            2.80     14.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.60      3.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               1.20      6.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.20      1.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      5.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.60      3.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              1.40      7.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.40      2.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.20      1.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.60      3.0


Report Date: 4/5/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email