North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Stanchfield Creek      Site Location ID: GS05284945  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS167987                Client Sample ID: UMIS0807ADE0053BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/09/2007  Count Finished: 02/26/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Kalina Manoylov        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.33      8.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.66      4.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  1.66     10.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         2.00     12.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         3.83     23.0
    7019 Amphora submontana Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.66      4.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            4.00     24.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           9.00     54.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   12.16     73.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.50      9.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.50      9.0
   22005 Cymatopleura solea var. apiculata (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard             0.66      4.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.33      8.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.66     10.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.50      3.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  4.33     26.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.50      9.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.66     10.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.50      3.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            2.00     12.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.66      4.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             2.00     12.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.33      2.0
   46651 Navicula phyllepta Kützing                                               0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.83      5.0
   46069 Navicula seminuloides Hustedt                                            0.50      3.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        1.33      8.0
   46898 Navicula trivialis var. oligotraphenta Lange-Bertalot et Hofmann in+     1.66     10.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     3.16     19.0
   47082 Neidium binodeforme Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot                1.00      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.33      8.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.16      7.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.50      9.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.16      7.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.83      5.0
   48402 Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt                                             1.66     10.0
  194001 Placoneis abiskoensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metz+     0.33      2.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.66      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              0.33      2.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.66     10.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
   73011 Pseudostaurosira parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Morales          0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.83      5.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              1.16      7.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.00      6.0
   64031 Stephanodiscus hantzschii fo. tenuis (Hustedt) Håkansson et Stoermer     0.50      3.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       0.33      2.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.33      2.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              1.33      8.0
   65092 Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  2.00     12.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         5.66     34.0


Report Date: 8/25/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 83          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row1x138.9, y13.2, y17.5 ;
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email