North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Highland Lake          Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0994  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00205                Client Sample ID: 509458
Date Sample Collected: 08/23/2007  Count Finished: 05/09/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.80      4.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.40      2.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.20      1.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             7.60     38.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.60      8.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      8.60     43.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.20      1.0
   10038 Aulacoseira herzogii (Lemmermann) Simonsen                               0.20      1.0
   10060 Aulacoseira lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     0.60      3.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     1.40      7.0
   10006 Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth                                   0.60      3.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.80      4.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                  11.00     55.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.60      8.0
   18009 Brachysira neoexilis Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Moser          0.60      3.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.20      1.0
  212990 Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                 0.60      3.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.20      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.60      3.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           3.20     16.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.40      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.80      4.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          3.00     15.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     1.60      8.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.20      1.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.40     12.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.20      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.60      3.0
   33191 Eunotia rhynchocephala Hustedt                                           0.20      1.0
   33055 Eunotia serra var. diadema (Ehrenberg) Patrick                           0.20      1.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   33991 Eunotia sp. 2 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              8.80     44.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.80      9.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.20      1.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.40      2.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  1.80      9.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.80      4.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.80      4.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46399 Navicula subadnata Hustedt                                               0.20      1.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.20      1.0
   93186 Navicula witkowskii Lange-Bertalot, Iserentant et Metzeltin in Witk+     0.40      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.40      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     1.20      6.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.20      1.0
   92019 Nupela sp. 1 ?                                                           0.20      1.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.20      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.40      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.40      7.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.00      5.0
   73016 Pseudostaurosira sp. 1 NLS DME                                           2.80     14.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.60      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.60      8.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.80     19.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.20     11.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.80      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.00      5.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          2.40     12.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.20      1.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               2.00     10.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         1.60      8.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.20      1.0
   89895 Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?                                             0.40      2.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.80      4.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             1.00      5.0
   89892 Undetermined Pennate sp. 3 ?                                             0.40      2.0


Report Date: 6/20/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 89          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email