North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Johnson Pond           Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1389  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00238                Client Sample ID: 507087
Date Sample Collected: 08/07/2007  Count Finished: 05/09/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.80      2.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.40      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.80      2.0
    1052 Achnanthidium minutissimum capitate morph (Kützing) Czarnecki            0.40      1.0
    1053 Achnanthidium minutissimum linear-lanceolate with stauros (Kützing)+     2.40      6.0
    1054 Achnanthidium minutissimum narrow linear morph (Kützing) Czarnecki       2.00      5.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.40      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.40      1.0
    8006 Anomoeoneis styriaca (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et a+     0.40      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      5.22     13.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               1.60      4.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.80      2.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.80      2.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     2.40      6.0
   10990 Aulacoseira sp. 1 ?                                                      0.80      2.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.40      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.40      1.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     1.20      3.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.80      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.40      6.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.40      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                2.00      5.0
   20990 Cyclotella sp. 1 ?                                                       0.40      1.0
   23098 Cymbella ehrenbergii Kützing                                             0.40      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.40      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.80      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.40      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.60      4.0
 2506005 Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                           0.80      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.80      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.60      4.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.40      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.40      1.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.40      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.80      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.80      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.61      9.0
   34099 Fragilaria elliptica Schumann                                            0.40      1.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.40      1.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.80      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.80      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.40      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.40      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.60      4.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.80      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.40      1.0
  199005 Kobayasiella venezuelensis Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                   0.40      1.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.40      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.40      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      1.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.40      1.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          1.60      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          2.81      7.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      1.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.40      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.80      2.0
   48198 Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst in Grunow                                  0.40      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                3.21      8.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.40      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.20      3.0
   48566 Nitzschia plana var. americana Hustedt in A. Schmidt                     0.40      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.80      2.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     1.60      4.0
   52084 Pinnularia pogoii Scherer                                                0.40      1.0
   52087 Pinnularia polyonca (Brébisson in Kützing) Smith                         0.40      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.40      1.0
  194009 Placoneis placentula (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                           0.40      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.40      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.60      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.61      9.0
   73016 Pseudostaurosira sp. 1 NLS DME                                           1.20      3.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     0.40      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         8.03     20.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     8.83     22.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      5.22     13.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.20      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.80      2.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.40      1.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.40      1.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.40      1.0
   89895 Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?                                             0.40      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.40      1.0


Report Date: 9/20/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 249

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 4 transects
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email