North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Greenough Pond, Li     Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0358  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00182                Client Sample ID: 505467
Date Sample Collected: 07/17/2007  Count Finished: 03/16/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     0.60      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.60      3.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       1.00      5.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 2.40     12.0
   10025 Aulacoseira laevissima (Grunow) Krammer                                  6.80     34.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  2.60     13.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  4.40     22.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.40      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     1.20      6.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.40      2.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.40      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 1.20      6.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.80      4.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.80      4.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      5.40     27.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.80      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.60      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.80      4.0
   33033 Eunotia microcephala Krasske                                             0.20      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.60      3.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.80      4.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.80      4.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          0.60      3.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            1.60      8.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.20      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.40      2.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     0.20      1.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46808 Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt                                            0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.80      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.20      6.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.40      2.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   4.60     23.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.40      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.20      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           1.00      5.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
  155016 Planothidium joursacense (Héribaud) Lange-Bertalot                       0.40      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.20      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.40      2.0
  186004 Psammothidium lauenburgianum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round             0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.80      9.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    27.60    138.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.80      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.60      3.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.80      4.0
   62803 Stauroneis sp. 8 NAWQA DW                                                0.20      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.20      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.00     20.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.80     24.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.20      1.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.40      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.40      7.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     3.20     16.0


Report Date: 9/20/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 3, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email