North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Records Pond           Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0285  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00220                Client Sample ID: 504587
Date Sample Collected: 07/24/2007  Count Finished: 03/19/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.40      2.0
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     0.60      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.80     14.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.20      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.40      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 5.40     27.0
   10025 Aulacoseira laevissima (Grunow) Krammer                                  0.20      1.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.60      3.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.80      4.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    2.00     10.0
  201002 Ctenophora pulchella var. lacerata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                1.40      7.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            6.60     33.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.40      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.60      3.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.80      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.00      5.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.60      3.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                         17.40     87.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.80      4.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.80      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.60     18.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.80      4.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.40      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.60      3.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.40      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               1.20      6.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  9.00     45.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.20      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.20     11.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 0.80      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.80      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.00      5.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.60      8.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.40      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.20      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.40      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.80      4.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.40      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     7.00     35.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                        0.40      2.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       2.40     12.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.20      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         5.60     28.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.60      8.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      5.40     27.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.20      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.80      4.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.00      5.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.80      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.60      8.0


Report Date: 9/21/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 63          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 3, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email