North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Cotile Lake            Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-2823  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00229                Client Sample ID: 516517
Date Sample Collected: 09/05/2007  Count Finished: 04/03/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1030 Achnanthidium catenatum (Bily et Marvan) Lange-Bertalot                 34.20    171.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.00      5.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.40      2.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.40      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.40      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.20      1.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  8.40     42.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  2.40     12.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.20      1.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.40      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      5.00     25.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           4.20     21.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.60      3.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.80      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.60      3.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.60      3.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          0.40      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                              12.60     63.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 6.00     30.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.20      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.20      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.40      2.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.20      1.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.20      6.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.60      3.0
   46084 Navicula tridentula Krasske                                              0.40      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.80      4.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.40      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      1.00      5.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.60      3.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.20      1.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.60      3.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          1.20      6.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.60      8.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                        1.60      8.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
  175008 Staurosirella berolinensis (Lemmermann) Bukhtiyarova                     0.40      2.0
  175017 Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova         1.60      8.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.60      3.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             2.60     13.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.00      5.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.60      3.0


Report Date: 3/31/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 52          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 2, y 15, Row 2 x 106, y 16, y 10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email