North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Slattersville Rese     Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0690  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00293                Client Sample ID: 510237
Date Sample Collected: 08/22/2007  Count Finished: 04/13/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     0.60      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.60     48.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             1.20      6.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.40      2.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.20      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.80      4.0
   10025 Aulacoseira laevissima (Grunow) Krammer                                  1.00      5.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  2.40     12.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.40      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.60      8.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.60      8.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.60      8.0
  201002 Ctenophora pulchella var. lacerata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                0.20      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      1.20      6.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      5.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.20      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         2.40     12.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.20      6.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.20     11.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.60      3.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.60      8.0
   33212 Eunotia paludosa var. trinacria (Krasske) Nörpel et Alles in Alles,+     0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.80     14.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.40     12.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.40     17.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            4.20     21.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  1.80      9.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
  192010 Fragilariforma lata (Cleve-Euler) Williams et Round                      0.40      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.80      4.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.20      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.80     14.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.80      9.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.20      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.00      5.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.20      6.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.20      6.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.60      3.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.80      4.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.40      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.20      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.20      1.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.60      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.80      9.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.60      8.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                       13.20     66.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.40      2.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.40      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.60      3.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.80      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.60      8.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.40     12.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.40     12.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.00     10.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  3.20     16.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     4.00     20.0
  185040 Tryblionella plana (Smith) Pelletan                                      0.40      2.0


Report Date: 6/20/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 110, y 3, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email