North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Female Pond            Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-EMAP:ME011L  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00281                Client Sample ID: 504538
Date Sample Collected: 09/14/2007  Count Finished: 04/13/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
   94052 Achnanthes sp. 1 NLS EAM                                                 0.40      2.0
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     1.60      8.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.80     14.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             5.00     25.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       1.00      5.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.20      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 2.40     12.0
   10031 Aulacoseira muzzanensis (Meister) Krammer                                0.80      4.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  3.60     18.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.40      7.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
  173001 Campylostylus normannianus (Greville) Gerloff, Natour et Rivera          0.20      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.80      4.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      9.00     45.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.60      3.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.80      4.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.60      3.0
  110012 Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
  203006 Encyonopsis aff. cesatii EAM (Rabenhorst) Krammer                        0.40      2.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.40      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                1.40      7.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.40      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.80      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          4.80     24.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.80      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          3.40     17.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.40      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.00     10.0
   33054 Eunotia serra Ehrenberg                                                  0.40      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.60      3.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        0.40      2.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            1.60      8.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.40      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.20      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.40     12.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.60      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.20      6.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.80      4.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.40      2.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              1.00      5.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 0.40      2.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.40      2.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.60      3.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.40      2.0
   46494 Navicula absoluta Hustedt                                                0.20      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.80      9.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.20      1.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.40      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.80      4.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.00      5.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.40      2.0
   92015 Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) +     0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   1.00      5.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   1.20      6.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.60      3.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.80      4.0
  194007 Placoneis explanata (Hustedt) Mayama in Mayama and Kawashima             0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.80      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.00     10.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     4.60     23.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.40      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.40      2.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.40      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     1.00      5.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.60      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.60      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.20      6.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.00      5.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.60      8.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.20      1.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.20      1.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.40      2.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.40      2.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.40      2.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.20      1.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.00      5.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  4.60     23.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     3.40     17.0


Report Date: 6/24/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 93          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 1, y 12
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email