North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Slattersville Rese     Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0690  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00294                Client Sample ID: 510238
Date Sample Collected: 08/22/2007  Count Finished: 04/13/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     1.20      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.60     33.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             4.60     23.0
    9004 Asterionella ralfsii Smith                                               0.60      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.20      1.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.80      4.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               2.20     11.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 7.00     35.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  3.00     15.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  1.80      9.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.80      4.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.20      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.00      5.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      5.40     27.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.40      2.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     1.20      6.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.20      6.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.20      6.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.40      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.60      8.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.60     13.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.80     19.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            2.00     10.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.60      8.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.20      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.40      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.20      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.40      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.20      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.40      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.40      7.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.20      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.40      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.20      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.40      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.80      4.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.40      2.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.80      4.0
  194007 Placoneis explanata (Hustedt) Mayama in Mayama and Kawashima             0.20      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.40      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.60     13.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.80      4.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                        5.80     29.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.80      4.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.20      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.80      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.60      8.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.80      4.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             2.20     11.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  8.60     43.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  3.60     18.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     5.40     27.0


Report Date: 6/26/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 110, y 6, y 10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email