North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Summersville Lake      Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0041  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00415                Client Sample ID: 502498
Date Sample Collected: 07/11/2007  Count Finished: 04/26/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.60      3.0
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     3.20     16.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          18.20     91.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              10.00     50.0
    1014 Achnanthidium saprophilum (Kobayashi et Mayama) Round et Bukhtiyaro+     1.40      7.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          1.20      6.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.40      2.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                2.80     14.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.20      1.0
   21007 Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and+     0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      2.80     14.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              2.80     14.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.40      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.80      4.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              1.80      9.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      8.60     43.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     0.80      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.00      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      5.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.80      4.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.80      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.80      4.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.40      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              2.00     10.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  2.00     10.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.60      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.40      2.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.80      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   5.40     27.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.00      5.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.40      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.60      3.0
   48049 Nitzschia amphibioides Hustedt                                           0.80      4.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     2.80     14.0
   48338 Nitzschia aurariae Cholnoky                                              0.40      2.0
   48198 Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst in Grunow                                  0.40      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.00      5.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.40      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.20      6.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.40      7.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.60      3.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.00      5.0
   48178 Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck          0.20      1.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  1.20      6.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.40      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.80      4.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.80      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.60      3.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.20      1.0
   65045 Surirella stalagma Hohn et Hellerman                                     0.80      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.40      7.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.80      9.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.60      3.0


Report Date: 6/24/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 104, y 3, y 15, Row 2 x 102, y 15, y 10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email