North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lake Kenosia           Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0293  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00428                Client Sample ID: 508828
Date Sample Collected: 07/25/2007  Count Finished: 05/09/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     0.80      4.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.00      5.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.60     23.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.80      4.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             1.40      7.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               2.40     12.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                16.40     82.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.60      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.40      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.80      4.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    3.40     17.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.60      3.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        9.00     45.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              0.80      4.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.20      6.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.40      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.20      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.40      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.60      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.60      3.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.00      5.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.80      4.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.80      4.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.20      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            6.20     31.0
   34206 Fragilaria distans (Grunow in Van Heurck) Bukhtiyarova                   0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.60      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.80      4.0
   37334 Gomphonema longilineare Reichardt                                        0.20      1.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.40      2.0
   37194 Gomphonema pumilum var. rigidum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reic+     1.20      6.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.80      4.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.80      4.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.60      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.20      6.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           2.00     10.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.20      6.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.20      1.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.20      1.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                1.60      8.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.40      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.60      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.60      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     5.60     28.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.20      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.80      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.20      6.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          7.60     38.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.80      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      8.00     40.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.20      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.60      3.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.60      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.40      7.0


Report Date: 12/5/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 3, y 5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email