North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pachaug Pond           Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0242  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00430                Client Sample ID: 513538
Date Sample Collected: 08/02/2007  Count Finished: 05/09/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     0.39      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.39      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.59     23.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.39      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.19      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 2.59     13.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  0.59      3.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     1.59      8.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.39      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    2.39     12.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.59      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.39      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.19      6.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         4.79     24.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.99     10.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                2.59     13.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          4.79     24.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.19      6.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      7.18     36.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.19      6.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.39      2.0
   34089 Fragilaria neoproducta Lange-Bertalot                                    1.19      6.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.79      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.19      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.39      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               6.98     35.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.59      3.0
   37317 Gomphonema innocens Reichardt                                            0.19      1.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.39      2.0
   37334 Gomphonema longilineare Reichardt                                        0.39      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.79      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.79      4.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.39      2.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.39      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.59      3.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.59      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.39      7.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   5.78     29.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.19      1.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          0.39      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.19      1.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.39      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.39      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.39      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.39      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.19      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.39      2.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.39      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.59      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                3.59     18.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           3.39     17.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.19      1.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.39      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.79      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.19      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.99     20.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.59      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.39      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.39      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.19      6.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.39      2.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.39      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.19     11.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.99     10.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  4.39     22.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     9.58     48.0


Report Date: 12/5/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 66          Total Number Counted: 501

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 3, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email