North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Brandywine River M     Site Location ID: CR-BW   Sample Label:
Sample ID: CHRS0022                Client Sample ID: BW2 42-44 cm
Date Sample Collected: 12/03/2007  Count Finished: 11/14/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.19      1.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.19      1.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.39      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.17     11.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                 10.89     55.0
    4001 Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                             0.99      5.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.19      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.59      3.0
   10063 Aulacoseira distans var. nivaloides (Camburn in Camburn and Kingsto+     1.78      9.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.39      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.79      4.0
   10060 Aulacoseira lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     0.99      5.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.19      1.0
  206001 Biremis circumtexta (Meister ex Hustedt in A. Schmidt) Lange-Bertal+     0.79      4.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.19      1.0
   12056 Caloneis westii (Smith) Hendey                                           0.19      1.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      0.39      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.58      8.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.39      2.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                1.18      6.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.38      7.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 26.73    135.0
  224002 Delphineis minutissima (Hustedt) Simonsen                                4.95     25.0
  224001 Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) Andrews                                 0.79      4.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      1.18      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.37     12.0
  110016 Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                 0.19      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.19      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.39      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.17     11.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.19      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.39      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.99      5.0
   37151 Gomphonema utae Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Reichardt                 0.39      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.19      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.39      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.19      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.18      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.18      6.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.19      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.39      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.19      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          9.10     46.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.99      5.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.79      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.39      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.18      6.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.39      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.39      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.59      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.19      1.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.99      5.0
   52252 Pinnularia perinterrupta Krammer                                         0.39      2.0
   52251 Pinnularia undula (Schumann) Krammer                                     0.39      2.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.19      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.19      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.39      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.79      4.0
   84001 Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                              8.51     43.0
   58008 Rhopalodia acuminata Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer               0.19      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.19      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.19      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.19      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.39      2.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.19      1.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          0.99      5.0
  185043 Tryblionella granulata (Grunow in Cleve and Möller) Mann in Round, +     0.79      4.0


Report Date: 12/14/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 505

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email