North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Rio Grande             Site Location ID: NX32RGrand385.1  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NX001095                Client Sample ID: 32RGrand385.1-08cmp
Date Sample Collected: 07/16/2008  Count Finished: 04/01/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.39      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.19      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.79      4.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.19      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.78     14.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               2.19     11.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.39      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            2.58     13.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.58     23.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    6.37     32.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.79      9.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.39      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.39      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    1.99     10.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.19      1.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.79      4.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.39      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.39      2.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            2.39     12.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.39      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.19      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.39      2.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.39      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.19      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     1.19      6.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.39      2.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.39      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.59      3.0
   43002 Mastogloia smithii Thwaites ex Smith                                     0.79      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.79      9.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         2.58     13.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.99      5.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            2.98     15.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.39      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.79      9.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.79      4.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.59      3.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              0.99      5.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.79      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.19      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.39      7.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.39      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             3.18     16.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       2.39     12.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.39      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.78     19.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.39      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.99      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.19      1.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.39      2.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    1.39      7.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.19      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         4.38     22.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 3.58     18.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.39      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     3.18     16.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    18.72     94.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.59      8.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.59      3.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.99      5.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.39      2.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.39      2.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.39      2.0


Report Date: 8/20/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 63          Total Number Counted: 502

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 2 transects.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email