North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00019                Client Sample ID: 4935 T
Date Sample Collected: 07/30/2008  Count Finished: 06/26/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.80     54.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             8.40     42.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     13.60     68.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.20      1.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                0.20      1.0
   10032 Aulacoseira islandica (Müller) Simonsen                                  0.80      4.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.20      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.80      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.00     10.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.20      1.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      3.40     17.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.00      5.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.00      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      2.0
   32002 Epithemia smithii Carruthers                                             0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        0.60      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       7.20     36.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.20      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            5.40     27.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 6.80     34.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.40      2.0
  210009 Geissleria schoenfeldii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin            0.20      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.60      3.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.20      1.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.20      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.80      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.60     13.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.40      2.0
   46063 Navicula rotunda Hustedt                                                 0.20      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              2.40     12.0
   46090 Navicula vitabunda Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.20      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.40      2.0
   48235 Nitzschia bacillum Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.40      7.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.20      1.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.20      1.0
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  1.20      6.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
  155013 Planothidium engelbrechtii (Cholnoky) Round et Bukhtiyarova              0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.80      4.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.20      1.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.20      1.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     1.60      8.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.80      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.40      7.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.00      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.60     13.0
  175008 Staurosirella berolinensis (Lemmermann) Bukhtiyarova                     0.60      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      3.60     18.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       0.20      1.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        3.40     17.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.40      2.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.20      1.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          2.00     10.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.60      3.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.20      1.0


Report Date: 12/6/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email