North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00045                Client Sample ID: 2858 T
Date Sample Collected: 07/23/2008  Count Finished: 06/26/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.80     14.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                            20.80    104.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     15.20     76.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.60      3.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                0.20      1.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     1.20      6.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.20      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      1.20      6.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      1.40      7.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           8.80     44.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.20     11.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.40      2.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.40      2.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.60      3.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.60      3.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       5.00     25.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.20      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.00     10.0
   34141 Fragilaria zeilleri var. elliptica Gasse                                 1.60      8.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.80      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.60      3.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.20      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.80      4.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.60      3.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.20      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.20      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.20      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.40      2.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.40      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.20      1.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              0.20      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.20      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.20      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.20     11.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.40     22.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          11.60     58.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          5.40     27.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.20      1.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.20      1.0


Report Date: 6/17/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 51          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email