North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00061                Client Sample ID: 0640 T
Date Sample Collected: 06/26/2008  Count Finished: 06/26/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.19      1.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.39      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.19      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          11.37     57.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.19      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.59      3.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             3.39     17.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      6.98     35.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.19      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.19      1.0
  195004 Cavinula scutelloides (Smith) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.39      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.19      6.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.99      5.0
   20023 Cyclotella comensis Grunow in Van Heurck                                 2.99     15.0
   20069 Cyclotella gordonensis Kling et Håkansson                                0.19      1.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        2.59     13.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.19      1.0
   23137 Cymbella elginensis Krammer                                              0.39      2.0
   23114 Cymbella subaequalis Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.39      2.0
   23172 Cymbella tumidula var. lancettula Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.19      1.0
   27012 Diatoma tenuis Agardh                                                    0.19      1.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.19      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      1.59      8.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.79      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.19      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.19      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.19      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.19      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.19      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        1.59      8.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.19      6.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.19      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                           15.16     76.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.19      1.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               2.59     13.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.39      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.19     11.0
  210009 Geissleria schoenfeldii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin            0.19      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.39      2.0
   37204 Gomphonema aquaemineralis Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt                    0.19      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.19      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.19      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.39      2.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.19      1.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.59      3.0
   37991 Gomphonema sp. 2 ?                                                       0.19      1.0
   37012 Gomphonema subtile Ehrenberg                                             0.19      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.19      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.79      4.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.39      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.99      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.19      1.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.99      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.39      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.99      5.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.39      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.19      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.19      1.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.79      4.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.19      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.39      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.19      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.79      4.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.19      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.99      5.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.39      2.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.19      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.19      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.39      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.79      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.59     18.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     2.39     12.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.39      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     1.59      8.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.39      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.59      8.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.19      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.99     25.0
  175008 Staurosirella berolinensis (Lemmermann) Bukhtiyarova                     0.79      4.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.19      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      5.58     28.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.39      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.39      2.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.39      2.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.79      4.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.19      1.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.19      1.0


Report Date: 9/16/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 501

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email