North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Bush Ford Branch       Site Location ID: VA-4ABWB000.32  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000238                Client Sample ID: 4ABWB000.32 2008
Date Sample Collected: 10/29/2008  Count Finished: 07/27/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               1.03      5.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.62      3.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             3.72     18.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.49     70.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               6.21     30.0
  204003 Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalo+     0.82      4.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.41      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.41      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.41      2.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   1.24      6.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  2.89     14.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           1.86      9.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.20      1.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.62      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.62      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.03      5.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.82      4.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.82      4.0
 2506005 Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                           0.82      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.07     10.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.62      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.24      6.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.41      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.27     11.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.20      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.20      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 4.96     24.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.20      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.07     10.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.20      1.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.41      2.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.20      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     2.07     10.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.20      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.62      3.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           8.48     41.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.41      2.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          4.76     23.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.86      9.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.20      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.24      6.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              3.10     15.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.20      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             2.07     10.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.20      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.41      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.62      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        2.07     10.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.27     11.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.20      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.24      6.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.20      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.20      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.86      9.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.41      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.62      3.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.20      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   1.44      7.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.82      4.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 3.93     19.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.62      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.20      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.62      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.03      5.0


Report Date: 10/17/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 483

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Sparse slide; could not reach 600 valves.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email