North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Ash Gut                Site Location ID: DE-C15079  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000151                Client Sample ID: 0906015-018
Date Sample Collected: 06/25/2009  Count Finished: 09/03/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                              19.63    118.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.81     59.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
  204003 Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      2.66     16.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.66      4.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.82     17.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.99      6.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.99      6.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.66     10.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 7.32     44.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.49      3.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.66      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.66      4.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.66      4.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              1.16      7.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.99      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.15     25.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.49      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.49      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   7.32     44.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.32     20.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.99     18.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          2.16     13.0
   46932 Navicula sp. 1 ANS VA KCP                                                0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             2.32     14.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.66      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.49      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        2.16     13.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.16      7.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
   52991 Pinnularia sp. 2 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.33      8.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   1.33      8.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.16      7.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.49      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.49      3.0
   62069 Stauroneis prominula (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hustedt                0.99      6.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                2.82     17.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.83      5.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.66      4.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/21/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Slide is sparse and also sedimenty.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email