North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00020                Client Sample ID: 4935 B
Date Sample Collected: 07/30/2008  Count Finished: 09/03/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.40     22.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             8.60     43.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.80      9.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                     22.40    112.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      5.40     27.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           2.60     13.0
  110008 Encyonema gaeumannii (Meister) Krammer                                   0.40      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      5.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.60      8.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     4.00     20.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.20      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               3.00     15.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                              12.60     63.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.20      1.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.20      1.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.60      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   46743 Navicula kuelbsii Lange-Bertalot                                         0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.20      1.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.20      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.20      6.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.40      7.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.20      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.80      4.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.40      2.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          6.00     30.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   2.00     10.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.40      2.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    0.20      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.20      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.80      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.60      3.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           2.00     10.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          7.40     37.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.80      4.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.20      1.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.40      2.0


Report Date: 11/15/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 53          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Slide NEP 000021 E gaeumanii = schubertoides Kobayassiela subtilissima = N mandumensis
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email