North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00083                Client Sample ID: 4948 T
Date Sample Collected: 08/19/2008  Count Finished: 09/03/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2006 Achnanthes didyma Hustedt                                                0.40      2.0
   94036 Achnanthes impexiformis Lange-Bertalot                                   0.20      1.0
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.40     27.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                            31.80    159.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.20      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.60      8.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.80      4.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   2.80     14.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.20      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.40      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.40      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      9.60     48.0
   20063 Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt                                          0.20      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.20      1.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.20      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.20      1.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            2.00     10.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.40      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           9.40     47.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.40      2.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.20      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.80      4.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.40      2.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.00     10.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.20      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.40      7.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      5.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.60      3.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.40      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.20      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.20      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.20      1.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.20      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.40      2.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.40      2.0
   52991 Pinnularia sp. 2 ?                                                       0.80      4.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              0.40      2.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.40      7.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.20      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.80      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.20      1.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           1.00      5.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing         11.80     59.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               1.80      9.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.40      2.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.20      1.0


Report Date: 6/26/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen and Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen grade
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email