North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00091                Client Sample ID: 4959 T
Date Sample Collected: 07/02/2008  Count Finished: 09/03/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2006 Achnanthes didyma Hustedt                                                0.20      1.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.00     15.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                            20.20    101.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.00      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      3.00     15.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.20      1.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.60      3.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   3.40     17.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.40      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.20      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      6.20     31.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.40      2.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.20      1.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            6.80     34.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.20      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee          26.40    132.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.60      3.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.40     12.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.60      8.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   37384 Gomphonema cf. pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot              0.20      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.20      1.0
  216002 Microcostatus krasskei (Hustedt) Johansen et Sray                        0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.60      8.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.80      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.40      2.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.20      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  155012 Planothidium distinctum (Messikommer) Lange-Bertalot                     0.20      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.20      1.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              0.40      2.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.40      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.20      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.60      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           1.00      5.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing         10.40     52.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.60      3.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.20      1.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.40      2.0


Report Date: 12/9/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 54          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email