North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Canadian River         Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08RNM9081  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0280                Client Sample ID: 533994.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/23/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.33     26.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
    7037 Amphora sp. 1 ANS WRC                                                    0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  2.16     13.0
  206001 Biremis circumtexta (Meister ex Hustedt in A. Schmidt) Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         3.83     23.0
   12012 Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt                3.50     21.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      4.16     25.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.16     13.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.33      2.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.50      3.0
   30019 Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve                                        7.16     43.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
   31002 Entomoneis ornata (Bailey) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                  0.66      4.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.83      5.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.83      5.0
   43002 Mastogloia smithii Thwaites ex Smith                                     0.50      3.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.66      4.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.00      6.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               4.83     29.0
   93175 Navicula goersii Bahls                                                   0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.16      7.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.66      4.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     3.16     19.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              2.00     12.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             8.50     51.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  3.66     22.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     1.00      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.66      4.0
   48255 Nitzschia compressa var. balatonis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot in Lange+     0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        3.00     18.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.00      6.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             6.66     40.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            6.16     37.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        4.00     24.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.83      5.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   48264 Nitzschia siliqua Archibald                                              1.00      6.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
   54003 Pleurosigma salinarum (Grunow) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                0.66      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          2.83     17.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             1.16      7.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              1.00      6.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.33      8.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.16      1.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           1.16      7.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     1.00      6.0


Report Date: 6/24/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 2, y 17, Row 2 x 103, y 17, y 11. No images were taken because sample has lots of sediments.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email