North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: 12345 FID00756398      Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08MT031  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0314                Client Sample ID: 532564.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/15/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     3.50     21.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.33      8.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         7.83     47.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            4.33     26.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 9.00     54.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.33      2.0
   19000 Cyclostephanos dubius (Fricke) Round                                     0.33      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.16      1.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.33      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 3.66     22.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   29001 Ellerbeckia arenaria (Moore ex Ralfs) Crawford                           1.83     11.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.50      3.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  1.66     10.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.33      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.16      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.50      3.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        0.16      1.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  1.00      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.50      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   36003 Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                  0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.83      5.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       3.16     19.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   1.00      6.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.16      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     2.00     12.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         7.00     42.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           1.50      9.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      7.83     47.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             2.00     12.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.66      4.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.83     11.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.50      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.50      9.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     4.83     29.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.33      8.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.66      4.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             3.83     23.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.50      9.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             1.83     11.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.66      4.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.16      7.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.50      3.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          2.16     13.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.83     11.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     2.00     12.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.66     10.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.50      3.0
  200001 Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs                                      0.33      2.0


Report Date: 12/8/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 2, y 10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email