North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body:                        Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08CA067  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0204                Client Sample ID: 526684.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/09/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2176 Achnanthes minutissima var. jackii (Rabenhorst) Lange-Bertalot et R+     2.33     14.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               6.66     40.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.83     11.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.66     10.0
  212008 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. muscicola (Petersen) Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 4.33     26.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.83      5.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   23078 Cymbella mexicana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.83      5.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.33      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.16      7.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.66      4.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  1.16      7.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
  115005 Fallacia monoculata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        2.00     12.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.16      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.66      4.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.16      7.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.66      4.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     4.00     24.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.33      2.0
   46812 Navicula stroemii Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46399 Navicula subadnata Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.66      4.0
   46084 Navicula tridentula Krasske                                              0.66      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.66      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        3.33     20.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             2.00     12.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.00      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.00     12.0
   48178 Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck          0.33      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  1.83     11.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                6.50     39.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.16      1.0
  155023 Planothidium minutissimum (Krasske) Morales                              0.33      2.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.33     20.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     9.83     59.0
   73006 Pseudostaurosira robusta (Fusey) Williams et Round                       0.33      2.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.83      5.0
 2509004 Pseudostaurosiropsis sp. 1 NLS EAM                                       0.83      5.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.66     10.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          6.66     40.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     2.16     13.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.16     19.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      9.33     56.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.33      8.0
   66822 Synedra ungeriana (Grunow) Williams                                      0.16      1.0


Report Date: 3/31/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 2, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email