North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Crosswick Creek        Site Location ID: DRBC CCR-3B  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DRSC010                 Client Sample ID: 1882
Date Sample Collected: 08/27/2008  Count Finished: 09/23/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               9.40     47.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.20     21.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.40      2.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  0.20      1.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.40      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.80      4.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.20      1.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.20      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.40      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.40      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.40      2.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.60      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          5.80     29.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.40      2.0
   23990 Cymbella sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.60      3.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.20      1.0
 2506005 Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                           0.80      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.60     13.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.80      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.60      3.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.20      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        1.40      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.40     27.0
  210009 Geissleria schoenfeldii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin            0.40      2.0
   37385 Gomphonema aff. micropus DRSC DME Kützing                                1.40      7.0
   37158 Gomphonema augur var. turris (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer +     0.40      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.40      2.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.40      2.0
  130003 Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.20      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.60      3.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.20      1.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  1.00      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.80     24.0
   46662 Navicula elginensis var. cuneata Kobayasi in Kobayasi and Ando           0.40      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.40      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.40      2.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     6.40     32.0
   46651 Navicula phyllepta Kützing                                               0.40      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                3.80     19.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.40      2.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                1.60      8.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.40      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.40      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.60      8.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             3.00     15.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.80      4.0
   52156 Pinnularia ignobilis (Krasske) Cleve-Euler                               0.60      3.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.40      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.40      2.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+    17.40     87.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.80      9.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.20      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.20      6.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.80     14.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.20      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.40      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.40      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         3.20     16.0 Yes
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.20      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.40      2.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.40      2.0


Report Date: 12/5/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: transect not straight; count starts middle circle
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 66024: some may be gulardii


 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email