North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Potomac River          Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08MD020  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0077                Client Sample ID: 526084.1
Date Sample Collected: 07/14/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2176 Achnanthes minutissima var. jackii (Rabenhorst) Lange-Bertalot et R+     1.66     10.0
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             0.16      1.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     2.00     12.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.00     36.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.50      3.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.83      5.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.16      1.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.66      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         7.50     45.0
    7037 Amphora sp. 1 ANS WRC                                                    3.00     18.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.83      5.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    6.16     37.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                15.50     93.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   13001 Cylindrotheca gracilis (Brébisson in Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck       0.16      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     1.83     11.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.83      5.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.50      3.0
  115007 Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
   34141 Fragilaria zeilleri var. elliptica Gasse                                 0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.66     16.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.16      1.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.83      5.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.16      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                3.00     18.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            0.66      4.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 0.16      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          3.33     20.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.33      2.0
   46789 Navicula aff. subminuscula ANS NAWQA EAM Manguin                         2.66     16.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     2.66     16.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.66      4.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.83      5.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.50      3.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.83      5.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                1.33      8.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     1.66     10.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.33      8.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48178 Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck          0.33      2.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.33      2.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.50      3.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
   53002 Plagiotropis lepidoptera var. proboscidea (Cleve) Reimer in Patrick+     0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.83     11.0
  155016 Planothidium joursacense (Héribaud) Lange-Bertalot                       0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.33      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                        0.50      3.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.50      3.0
 2509005 Pseudostaurosiropsis connecticutensis Morales                            0.50      3.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          4.16     25.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         3.83     23.0
  170009 Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.83      5.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.50     15.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                0.83      5.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/20/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 89          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 3, y 16. ONly 131 valves counted in an hour of analysis. A full count would not be reached by time limit. Many pieces and partially dissolved valves are present in the sample mixed with medium-sized sediment particles. Continued count: Row 2 x 103, y 16, y 2, Row 3 x 102, y 2, y 17, Row 4 x 101, y 17, y 5. Sparse sample. Full count was reached at 4.25 hours. I invested an extra 15 minutes on this slide becaiuse at four hours I was very close to reaching the 600 vlave count.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email