North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: O'Brien Fork           Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08WV002  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA1006                Client Sample ID: 549864.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/14/2009  Count Finished: 10/29/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.89      6.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.04      7.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.44      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.25     69.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.59      4.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              16.19    109.0
  204003 Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalo+     0.14      1.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.44      3.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.59      4.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.29      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.14      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.93     13.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.29      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.14      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.74      5.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            5.94     40.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.14      1.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.14      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.78     12.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.63     11.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.29      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.29      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.29      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.18      8.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.14      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.14      1.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.14      1.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      0.29      2.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      1.48     10.0
   37056 Gomphonema sphaerophorum Ehrenberg                                       0.29      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.29      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.74      5.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.33      9.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.14      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.59      4.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     2.37     16.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.14      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.74      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.74      5.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.14      1.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            1.48     10.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.04      7.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.14      1.0
   46808 Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt                                            0.29      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.41     23.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.14      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              3.86     26.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              2.52     17.0
   46932 Navicula sp. 1 ANS VA KCP                                                2.22     15.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.29      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.04      7.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.44      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.08     14.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        5.05     34.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.48     10.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.44      3.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.59      4.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        1.04      7.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.44      3.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.29      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.14      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.52     17.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.44      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     1.04      7.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.93     13.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         8.46     57.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.29      2.0
   62069 Stauroneis prominula (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hustedt                0.29      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.14      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.44      3.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.14      1.0


Report Date: 6/26/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 673

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email